EDUCATION

2009-11       Research Masters of Fine Art, University of Tasmania (Hobart)

2008           Bachelor of Fine Arts w/ honours (first class), University of Tasmania (Hobart)

2005-07      Bachelor of Fine Arts (painting), University of Tasmania (Hobart)

2002-03      Bachelor of Environmental design, University of Tasmania (Launceston)

 

SELECTED SOLO & JOINT EXHIBITONS

2015 Ten days on the Island- Reorder, Triabunna

2013 Cute Flood, Gallery Ten, Murray St, Hobart

2013 Hyper-territory Candy Coding Machine-Emerging Artist wall, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery

2013 Dandy Forces, Kelly’s Garden, Salamanca, Hobart

2013 One Thing Begets Another, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2012 B+B+C, Despard Gallery, Hobart 

2011 Mapping Technological Causality (Master’s submission), Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart

2011 Ten days on the Island- In Teers, Mountain Chalet, Poatina

2009 4 Equations, In-flight Gallery, North Hobart  

2009 Processing Hypertelia (early stages) - 3 in1 solo shows, Cast Gallery, Hobart

2008 Traces of Collusion w/ Sarah Jones, Entrepot Gallery, Hobart

2006 Transient City w/ Carolyn Wigston, In-flight Gallery, North Hobart

2005 Various Forces only Moments, Entrepot gallery, Hobart

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015 Burnie print prize, Burnie regional gallery, Burnie

2015 MONO FOMA Faux Mo, Odeon theatre, Hobart

2014 Hobart art prize, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart

2014 Formed and unformed, 124 Arts Tasmania, Hobart

2013 Hutchins art prize works on paper, Long Gallery, Hobart

2013 Burnie print prize, Burnie regional gallery, Burnie

2013 Over and Over, Poimena gallery, Launceston

2012 Regret is for Chemists, Paradise Hills, Richmond, Melbourne

2012 Selected finalist Viscopy art prize, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney

2012 In Flux, Rosny Barn, Hobart

2012 Chance, Sawtooth Gallery, Launceston,

2012 Moving Parts, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport

2011 Best show, Felt Space, Adelaide

2011 The Archival Impulse, Plimsoll gallery, Hobart

2011 Red, Despard gallery, Hobart

2011 I am Satan, Hell gallery, Richmond, Melbourne

2010 In Partnership, Academy gallery, Academy for the arts Inveresk, Launceston

2010 Spray Drip Stroke, Poimena gallery, Launceston

2009 Ono 2 (one night only), old Fitzgerald building, Hobart 

2009 Return to Sender, Burnie Regional Gallery, Burnie 

2009 Hatched-National Graduate Exhibition, P.I.C.A, Perth

2008 Selected finalist, RACT Portrait prize, various locations, Tasmania

2007 Hutchins art prize works on paper, Long Gallery, Hobart

2007 Sex and the city, Bus Gallery, Melbourne

 

GRANTS & AWARDS

2014 Recipient of Arts Tasmanian individual grant

2013 Australia Council emerging artist grant

2012 Winner Viscopy John Fries memorial art prize

2011 Recipient of Contemporary Art Services Tasmania Studio (12 months) 

2011 Recipient of Arts Tasmanian individual grant

2011 Recipient of Regional Arts individual grant

2009 Postgraduate Research Scholarship- University of Tasmania

2008 Sponsors Choice- RACT Portrait Prize

2007 People’s Choice- Hutchins Art Prize for Works on Paper

 

COLLECTIONS

Artbank

University of Tasmania

RACT Collection

Tasmanian government

llisington collection

Private collections, national and international

 

 

2009-12 Board member of the artist run initiative ‒ Inflight/Constance (Hobart)

2010-14 Seasonal staff member at the School of Art Hobart (UTAS)